Login

Privacy Policy & Creative Commons License – Day of AI Australia (TDM Charitable Foundation)

Note

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

APP 1 requires that an APP entity have a privacy policy that includes certain information such as the type of information that they collect, use and disclose and the purposes for which they do so.

There is an exemption under the Privacy Act for small businesses with an annual turnover (in the current financial year) of $3,000,000 or less – such businesses are not required to comply with the Privacy Act. There are qualifications on this exemption. However, even if you fall under the ‘small business’ threshold, it is a matter of good practice to maintain a privacy policy.

This privacy policy has not been tailored to your particular needs or the purpose of your website(s), and may not accurately describe or reflect your business.  It is important that it does so.

You should carefully read these terms and seek further advice regarding any discrepancies between these terms and how you operate your business and collect, use and disclose personal information.

In particular, sections 3 and 6 need to be specifically tailored to the personal information you may collect from users of your website and how you use that information.

Also, if you are collecting personal information primarily for marketing purposes, there may be various other regulatory matters to consider (such as spam legislation) so you should seek specific advice in this regard.

 

1 Introduction

[TDM Charitable Foundation Pty Ltd ACN 612 892 770] of Level 3, 2 Guilfoyle Avenue, Double Bay NSW, 2028  (we, us and our) understands that your privacy is paramount, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we handle information about you.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website indicating when any such revisions have been made.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 April 2022.

Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2 Collection of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • register for or participate in any event, activity or competition organised or run by us and TDM Growth Partners;
  • visit our website or the Day of AI Australia website; or
  • contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person,

or otherwise as notified to you from time to time, including in any collection notice.

The personal information you provide to us may vary depending on the nature of your interaction with us, but may for example include your name, date of birth, contact details, some employment details if required for the particular purpose for which the information is being collected (for example, when registering for the Day of AI Australia), and any communications you send to us. For particular events and competitions, such as the Day of AI Australia, we may also collect video or facial images for the purposes of that event or competition.

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general enquiry, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your enquiry. However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information.

3 Our website

Our web servers may automatically collect information when you visit our websites, including:

  •  your IP address;
  •  the date and time of your visit;
  • the parts of our website you access during your visit;
  • your actions on our website; and
  • the browser you are using.

In using our websites, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. These are small text files placed on your mobile device or computer by our websites which automatically collect information about you without you providing that information to us directly. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies. 

Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you.

Sometimes our websites contain links to other websites. When you access a website other than our websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

4 Using your personal information

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our website, to track your usage, to evaluate performance of our website, and to keep track of your account settings.  Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes:  

(i)          to provide you with information in relation to our activities, events and initiatives;

(ii)         to send email notifications for special promotions or offers conducted by us;

(iii)        to provide you with information in relation to future activities and initiatives organised by us;

(iv)         to promote and market future activities and initiatives organised by us;

(v)         to conduct promotional and marketing activities and to conduct research, to promote our charitable purposes;

(vi)        to respond to your questions or suggestions;

(vii)       to improve the quality of the functions and initiatives we provide and engage in; or

(viii)     to improve the quality of your visit to our website.

You may opt out of receiving marketing information by notifying us accordingly, or by using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.  

 

5 Sharing your personal information

We may disclose information to third parties, who help us conduct our charitable purposes and functions or who we partner with to undertake activities and initiatives (for example, the Day of AI Australia).  Where information is shared with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party referred to above that is located outside Australia, including in the United States of America.

While we may market the goods or services of third parties in limited circumstances as described above, we will always do so ourselves (or using our own third party contractors). We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law.

6 Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under relevant privacy legislation. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Contact as described in section 9 below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

7 Protecting your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, multi-factor authentication and network firewalls to protect the privacy of your personal information.

8 Change of policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website https://dayofaiaustralia.com/ for a reasonable period after any material revisions have been made. We will keep the current version of this Privacy Policy on that website.

9 Contact information

If you have any queries or complaints with regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Contact:

A:     Privacy Contact

Caryn Joffe

E:     caryn@tdmgrowth.com 

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

Creative Commons License

Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0)

This is a human-readable summary of (and not a substitute for) the license.

You are free to:

  • Share — copy and redistribute the material in any medium or format     
  • Adapt — remix, transform, and build upon the material

The licensor cannot revoke these freedoms as long as you follow the license terms.

Under the following terms:

  • Attribution — You must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use.
  • Noncommercial — You may not use the material for commercial purposes.
  • Share Alike — If you remix, transform, or build upon the material, you must distribute your contributions under the same license as the original.

No additional restrictions — You may not apply legal terms or technological measures that legally restrict others from doing anything the license permits.

Latest News